BOOKAPITCH PRIVACY POLICY

This policy explains the data protection practices of the companies and people (the Venues) who list their sports facilities on Bookapitch’s on-line Sports Booking System (the” Platform”) in connection with their use of the Platform. For legal purposes Bookapitch is a data processor which processes your data on behalf of the Venues, who are the data controller for your personal data.

We are providing this Privacy Policy to you on behalf of the Venues. We respect your right to privacy, and we will keep your personal information secure and process it in accordance with EU and Irish data protection law.

What the Venues hold

When you make a booking with a Venue, the personal information that the Venue holds about you may include the following:

contact information that you provide to the Venue through the Platform, including your name, e-mail address and mobile phone number. account information about your past bookings with the Venue, including the booking name, date and records of payment.

How Venues use Personal Information

Venues use your personal information solely for the purpose of confirming your bookings and giving you access to the sports facilities that you have booked. The Venues’ legal bases for this processing of your personal information are: (1) the processing is necessary in order for a Venue to perform its contract obligation to fulfill your booking, and (2) the Venue has a legitimate interest in processing your data in order to fulfill your booking.

Who Venues share your Personal Information with

In order to process your bookings, Venues share your personal information with Bookapitch and web-hosting and IT service providers, including system administration services and third parties who process information payment details and provide support services related to payments.

Where Venues disclose personal information to third parties (including Bookapitch) they endeavour to ensure that the third parties have appropriate measures in place that protect your personal information and comply with their data protection obligations.

Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

The Venues intend that all processing of your data shall occur within the EEA and that your data is not transferred outside the EEA.

How long Venues keep Personal Information

A Venue will continue to hold your personal information a period for as long as is necessary to fulfill your booking and/or in order to respond to any questions or concerns that you might have before or after the booking. At the end of that period your personal information will be deleted, unless the Venue is required by law to keep your personal information for a longer period.

Cookies Policy

Certain data from cookies may be collected when you use our website. Cookies are pieces of data stored directly on the computer or mobile device that you are using. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy.

Your Rights

Under EU and Irish data protection law you have the following rights:

Access, Rectification or Erasure: You have the right of access to personal information a Venue holds about you in its records. You are also entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or erased if the Venue does not have a legitimate reason for retaining your data.

To be Informed: you have the right to be informed how your personal information is being processed.

To Restrict Processing: you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information where you are contesting the accuracy of that information, you have objected to processing (as described below), or where the processing is unlawful.

To Data Portability: for personal information which you have provided to a controller, where processing was based on your consent, or where processing is done by automated means, you have the right to be able to move your data from one IT system to another in a safe and secure way.

To Object: where your personal information is being processed based on the legitimate interests of a data controller, you have the right to object to that processing.

To Withdraw Consent: if a data controller is relying on your consent for the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

To request any of these actions, you can contact the relevant Venue directly, or contact our privacy officer Anna Shine by e-mail at [email protected], phone +353 86 1739839, or Prodigy Sports Ltd. t/a Bookapitch, Q House, Furze Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18, D18 N248, Ireland, and we will notify the Venue of your request. If you believe a Venue or Bookapitch is processing your personal information improperly, please let us know. You can also file a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. For information on how to file a complaint, go to the Data Protection Commissioner’s website at www.dataprotection.ie.